CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84883

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s blazer from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a man’s suit-type jacket was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The sample was identified as style 5360. The garment is stated to be made of a herringbone tweed woven fabric containing 77 percent polyester and 22 percent cotton fiber. The jacket features a notched collar, a four button front opening, two exterior pockets with flaps at hip level, long hemmed sleeves, a woven taffeta lining, an interior buttoned chest pocket, shoulder epaulets and a straight hemmed bottom. The body of the jacket is composed of six tailored panels; two front, two side and two back panels.

The applicable subheading for style 5360 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 5360 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division